Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

DATE: PIF National Board approved 6 July 2018

Ratified: 24 February 2015; to be reviewed tri-annually

KEY CONTACT: Company Secretary

The Property Industry Foundation (‘PIF’) is committed to the protection of personal information and has developed this Privacy Policy in line with the ‘Australian Privacy Principles’ contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). The Principles are designed to protect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals by regulating the way personal information is managed. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to set out PIF’s policy on the management of personal information including: what type of personal information PIF collects, how PIF stores and uses that personal information, whether PIF discloses personal information it collects to anyone, and the opportunities individuals have to access and correct the information PIF holds about them.

 

1. Personal Information

PIF collects personal information in the course of its fundraising and charitable activities.

PIF will collect and hold personal information in a fair and lawful manner, and not in an intrusive way.

PIF will collect information that personally identifies individuals if required (including details such as name, email address, home address, telephone number, date of birth, gender, age, occupation or information regarding how and why you are involved with PIF’s activities) but only when it is voluntarily given to PIF. This personal information may be provided to PIF through: entry into competitions; attendance at PIF events; subscribing to our newsletter; sending ‘contact us’ messages or other correspondence through the PIF website; or through advertising, research and direct marketing.

 

In certain cases, PIF may collect personal information from publically available sources and third parties, such as suppliers, contractors, business partners and direct marketers. If we collect personal information about you from a third party we will, where appropriate, request that the third party inform the individual that PIF is holding such information, how PIF will use and disclose the information, and that an individual may contact PIF to gain access to and correct and update the information.

 

The collection of this information is required to enable PIF to:

  1. offer and provide an individual with PIF's services;
  1. manage and administer goods and services, including account keeping procedures;
  1. communicate with individuals, including (but not limited to), emailing tax invoices, dispatch and tracking information, returns and exchange authorisations;
  1. comply with PIF's legal and regulatory obligations; and
  1. otherwise to manage PIF's business.

 

Individuals do not have to supply PIF with their personal information, however, if the individual chooses not to then PIF may be unable to provide services to that individual.

 

2. Storage and security of personal information

PIF holds personal information as either secure physical records, electronically, or in cloud storage.

PIF will use all reasonable endeavours to maintain the security of personal information it collects against misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure.

PIF urges individuals to contact PIF immediately should they become aware or have reason to believe there has been any unauthorised use of their personal information.

PIF will destroy or de-identify personal information once it is no longer needed for a valid purpose or required to be kept by law.

 

3. Use and disclosure of personal information

PIF uses personal information it collects for advertising and direct marketing purposes in order to inform individuals about its fundraising and charitable activities. To improve PIF's services it may disclose the personal information it collects to:

  • third parties engaged by PIF to perform functions or provide products and services on its behalf such as processing credit card information, mail outs, debt collection, event management, marketing, research and advertising.

Individuals who wish to unsubscribe from receiving direct marketing communications from PIF or do not want their personal information shared with other parties should e-mail PIF requesting their personal information be removed from PIF’s mailing list,or follow the steps to unsubscribe set out in PIF’s major email communications. PIF will use reasonable endeavours to remove the personal information within a reasonable period of receipt of the request.

PIF may disclose personal information if it is required or authorised to do so by law, or, if it is reasonably necessary in its opinion to protect the rights or property of PIF or any third party or to avoid injury to any person.

 

4. Direct marketing

Marketing is important to PIF's continued success as a fundraiser in order to support its projects. PIF therefore likes to stay in touch with supporters to let them know about PIF's activities. PIF may provide information about new products, services and promotions which may be of interest to an individual. PIF will not disclose personal information to third parties for marketing purposes without consent.  An individual may opt out at any time if they no longer wish to receive direct marketing messages from PIF.  An individual can make this request by contacting PIF's Privacy Officer.

 

5. Access to personal information

PIF will use all reasonable endeavours to keep personal information it holds accurate, complete, up-to-date, relevant and not misleading. Individuals may contact PIF if they would like to access the personal information PIF holds about them in which case PIF will provide a complete list of the personal information PIF holds about them within a reasonable period of receipt of the request.

Individuals may contact PIF to correct any of their personal information that is inaccurate, incomplete or out- of-date, or to request that their personal information be deleted. PIF will correct or delete the personal information within a reasonable period of receipt of the request. PIF may require identification to be provided before providing copies of personal information. PIF may require individuals to pay a fee in support of our administrative costs in attending to enquiries regarding personal information.

 

6. Mandatory Data Breach Reporting

PIF is required to comply with the mandatory data breach notification requirements as set out in the Privacy Act which came into effect from 22 February 2018.

 

7. Contact us

Queries regarding this Privacy Policy and any requests to read, correct or delete the personal information that PIF holds should be directed to PIF’s Privacy Officer by email, phone, facsimile or post addressed to :

Attention Privacy Officer

E-mail: pif@pif.com.au

Phone: (02) 9241 6000

Facsimile: (02) 9241 1997

Postal Address: S5/L2, Grafton Bond Building, 201 Kent Street, Sydney NSW 2000

The Company Secretary has been appointed as the Privacy Officer and will promptly acknowledge any complaints received and provide an outline of the process and timeframes for responding to the complaint.

 

8. Changes

PIF reserves the right to change the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time, without notice to you. An up-to-date copy of PIF's Privacy Policy is available on the website.

 

9. Authorisation

This policy was adopted by the PIF Board at the Board meeting held on 6 July 2018.

 

10. Review Date

This policy will be reviewed before July 2021.