Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

DATE: PIF National Board approved 24 February 2015
Ratified: new policy; to be reviewed tri-annually

KEY CONTACT: Company Secretary

The Property Industry Foundation (‘PIF’) is committed to the protection of personal information and has developed this Privacy Policy in line with the ‘Australian Privacy Principles’ contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act. The Principles are designed to protect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals by regulating the way personal information is managed. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to set out PIF’s policy on the management of personal information including: what type of personal information PIF collects, how PIF stores and uses that personal information, whether PIF discloses personal information it collects to anyone, and the opportunities individuals have to access and correct the information PIF holds about them.

1. Personal Information

PIF collects personal information in the course of its fundraising and charitable activities.

PIF will collect information that personally identifies individuals if required (including details such as name, email address, home address, telephone number, date of birth, gender, age, occupation or information regarding how and why you are involved with PIF’s activities) but only when it is voluntarily given to PIF. This personal information may be provided to PIF through: entry into competitions; attendance at PIF events; subscribing to our newsletter; sending ‘contact us’ messages or other correspondence through the PIF website; or through advertising, research and direct marketing.

PIF does not collect sensitive information

2. Storage and security of personal information

PIF will use all reasonable endeavours to maintain the security of personal information it collects against unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure.

PIF urges individuals to contact PIF immediately should they become aware or have reason to believe there has been any unauthorised use of their personal information.

3. Use and disclosure of personal information

PIF uses personal information it collects for advertising and direct marketing purposes in order to inform individuals about its fundraising and charitable activities and to improve the services it may disclose the personal information it collects to:

  •  third parties engaged by PIF to perform functions or provide products and services on its behalf such as processing credit card information, mail outs, debt collection, event management, marketing, research and advertising; and

Individuals who wish to unsubscribe from receiving direct marketing communications from PIF or do not want their personal information shared with other parties should e-mail PIF requesting their personal information be removed from PIF’s mailing list, or follow the steps to unsubscribe set out in PIF’s major email communications. PIF will use reasonable endeavours to remove the personal information within a reasonable period of receipt of the request.

PIF may disclose personal information if it is required or authorised to do so by law, or, if it is reasonably necessary in its opinion to protect the rights or property of PIF or any third party or to avoid injury to any person.

4. Access to personal information

PIF will use all reasonable endeavours to keep personal information it holds accurate, complete, up-to-date, relevant and not misleading. Individuals may contact PIF if they would like to access the personal information PIF holds about them in which case PIF will provide a complete list of the personal information PIF holds about them within a reasonable period of receipt of the request.

Individuals may contact PIF to correct any of their personal information that is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, or to request that their personal information be deleted. PIF will correct or delete the personal information within a reasonable period of receipt of the request. PIF may require identification to be provided before providing copies of personal information. PIF may require individuals to pay a fee in support of our administrative costs in attending to enquiries regarding personal information.

5. Contact us

Queries regarding this Privacy Policy and any requests to read, correct or delete the personal information that PIF holds should be directed to PIF’s Privacy Officer by email, phone, facsimile or post addressed to:

Attention Privacy Officer
E-mail: pifnsw@pif.com.au
Phone: (02) 9241 6000
Facsimile: (02) 9241 1997
Postal Address: Suite 5, Level 2, Grafton Bond Building, 201 Kent Street, Sydney, NSW, 2000.

The Company Secretary has been appointed as the Privacy Officer and will promptly acknowledge any complaints received and provide an outline of the process and timeframes for responding to the complaint.

6. Applicable law

This Privacy Policy is governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Australia. If any provision of this Privacy Policy is found to be invalid or unenforceable by a court of law, such invalidity or unenforceability will not affect the remainder of this Privacy Policy which will continue in full force and effect.

7. Authorisation

This policy was adopted by the PIF Board at the Board meeting held on 24 February 2015.

8. Review Date

This policy will be reviewed before February 2018.