Our Leadership Teams

Our leadership

The Property Industry Foundation has proven to be a very successful forum and philanthropic focal point for the property and construction industry. It gives individuals and companies the opportunity to use their skills and resources to help young people at-risk.

Our National Patron

Our National Patron is The Hon. Dame Marie Roslyn Bashir AD, CVO

Professor Bashir, became the first woman to be appointed Governor of NSW on 1 March 2001. She has taught at the Universities of Sydney and NSW, with particular emphasis in the fields of children's services, psychiatry and mental health services, and indigenous health programs. 

The Property Industry Foundation has been extremely honoured to have Professor Bashir as the Foundation’s Patron since March 2004. Professor Bashir is a strong advocate of at-risk and homeless young people and is proud of the property and construction industry for its major contributions to the community.

 

Ambassador | Greg Paramor AO

A Founding Member of the Foundation and major financial contributor, is passionate about getting young people off the streets and into jobs. The Greg Paramor Scholarship Program was introduced to young people who participate in the Foundation’s Rebuild-a-Young-Life Program and stay with their jobs in our industry for at least a year.

 

Lawyers | HWL Ebsworth
 

Auditors | PwC
 

National Board

Our National Board of Directors and State Board of Advisers in New South Wales, Victoria and Queensland are committed individuals demonstrating leadership through steering the industry to provide financial and in-kind support to charities who are making a tangible difference to the lives of at-risk and homeless young people.

Bob Johnston
The GPT Group (National Chair)
Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director

Steve Gatt
KPMG (Chair, Board of Advisers NSW)
Partner, Sector Leader Real Estate

Greg Clarke 
McGees Property (Chair)
Director

Peter Inge OAM
Zig Inge Group (Chair, Board of Advisers VIC)
Joint Managing Director

Daryl Browning
ISPT 
Chief Executive Officer

Murray Coleman OAM
Macquarie Capital 
Head of Development Projects

John Kenny
Colliers International
Chief Executive Officer Australia & NZ

 

Kathy Mac Dermott
Property Council of Australia
Chief Operating Officer

 

Penny Ransom
Investa
Group Executive, Head of Investment Management

 

 

 

NSW

Steven Gatt
KPMG (NSW Chair)

Chris Davis
The GPT Group

Christopher Ahern
Ganellen

Jason Vieusseux
Mirvac

Joel Stringer
Lendlease

Mark Sheldon
GroupGSA

Nicholle Sparkes
Frasers Property Australia

Nick Deeks
WT Partnership

Richard Horne 
Halesmith Property

Richard Stacker 
Charter Hall

Sarah Hogan 
MPA

Stephanie Partridge
Goodman

 

QLD

Greg Clarke 
McGees Property (QLD Chair)

Ann-Marie Brady
Stockland

Ben Slack 
Urbis

Chris Mountford 
Property Council of Australia (QLD)

David Rutter
Kane

Jacob Swan
JLL

Jane Edwards
BBS Communications

Matthew Rollason
Dentons

Michael Rayner
Blight Rayner 

Simon Beirne
Colliers International

Susan Mercer 
Geon Property

 

 

 

VIC

Peter Inge OAM
Zig Inge Group (VIC Chair

‚ÄčAntony Blackshaw
Henley Properties

Sarah Bloom
Frasers Property

Barry Brakey


Daryl Browning
ISPT 

Adele Levinge
Dennis Family Office

John Marasco
Colliers International

Brian McGovern
CBUS

Andrew Schwartz 
Qualitas Property Partners

Tim Slattery
APN Property Group

Wendy Brakey
Property Industry Foundation

Robert Zeidaks
PwC (Future Leaders Representative)

NSW

Chris Davis
The GPT Group (Chair)

James Patterson
Cushman & Wakefield

Jamie Toko
AMP Capital

Mark Sheldon
Group GSA

Monica Loeffler
Charter Hall

Rowan Griffin
Lendlease

Zoe Robinson
Office of the Advocate for Children and Young People

QLD

Ben Slack
Urbis (Chair)

Jacob Swan 
JLL

Jeff Merchant
Norman Disney & Young

Mahoney Smith
Clyde & Co.

Tim Morgan
Cox Architects

VIC

Tim Slattery
APN Property Group (Chair)

Daryl Browning
ISPT

Barry Brakey
 

Peter Small
Urbis

Wendy Brakey
Property Industry Foundation

NSW

Nicholle Sparkes
Frasers Property Australia (Chair)

Adina Toumi-Cussinet 
Laing O’Rourke

Andrew Wilson 
AJW Interiors

Ashesh Dalal
Frasers Property Australia

Breellen Warry 
Holding Redlich

Cathy Hayes 
CPB Contractors

Joel Barnett 
Ganellen

Kerri Leech 
Charter Hall

Martin Robinson 
Lendlease

Paul Reidy 
fitzpatrick + partners

Penny Lloyd 
The GPT Group

Peter Dally 
Muller Partnership

Shane Hannah 
Mirvac

Shane Strong 
Infinity Constructions Group

Simon Gobbo
Parkview Group

Steve Watson 
Steve Watson and Partners

 

VIC

Sarah Bloom 
Frasers Property Australia (Chair)

Adele Levinge
Dennis Family Office

Antony Blackshaw
Henley Properties 

Barry Brakey

Brian McGovern
CBUS

Daryl Browning
ISPT

Peter Inge
Zig Inge Group

Wendy Brakey
Property Industry Foundation

NSW

Karl Davis
Qualitas (Co-Chair)

Jessica Evans
MPA Group (Co-Chair)

Amy Johnson
EY

Brad Johnson
Aurecon

Tass Assarapin
Mitchell Brandtman

Loren Blumgart
Brookfield

Josh Bush
Colliers International

Michael Mayers
S4B Studio

Holly Pearce
Gough Recruitment

Jessica Gould
Construction Assignments

Rebecca Smith
Lendlease

Sophie Kelly
Multiplex

Lauren Sharp
Architectus

Priscilla Tran
City West Housing

Samantha Miller
Dexus

Courtney Ross
AMP

Aisling Mullaney
Top Knot Carpentry

QLD

Guy Stafford
Raine & Horne Commercial (Chair)

Amy Dickinson
Charter Hall

Nick Ioannou
Professional Caliber Security

Lee Gio
Professional Caliber Security

Avril Pretorius
Property Network Australia

Travis Gielen
Knight Frank

Alanah Woods
Charter Hall

Aysha Axtell
Wilkhahn

Maddy Sharp-Doepel
Destination Gold Coast Consortium

Josh Clarke
Destination Gold Coast Consortium

Loreta Brazukas
Cundall

Luke Chalmers
Chalmers Partners

Lucy Ebzery
Mirvac

Jamie Thorpe
Kane Constructions

Tryphena Hunter
Kane Constructions

Peter Tarlinton
Place Design Group

VIC

Robert Zeidaks
PwC (Chair)

Jayden Ameresekere
EY

Nathaniel Adams
Qualitas

Andrew Borley
Mirvac

Bianca Christensen
Rider Levett Bucknall

Chelsea Crichton
MPA

Ashley Duster
Oliver Hume

Adam Flint
Dexus

Darcy Frawley
CBRE

Scott Johnston
APN Property Group

Rosemary Ley
Turner & Townsend Thinc

Richard Ventura
JLL

Sam Wood
EY

Yinnie Xiao
Qualitas

QLD

Rebecca Sully
Boulder capital (Chair)

Rebecca Hunter
Cox Architecture

Hannah Jonker
Colliers International

Lyn Matthews
Friend of the Foundation

Kristina Newell
Lancini Group

Libby Cathro
Lambert & Rehbein

Amity Farmer
Urbane Homes

Kathrin Breitenstein
Arup

Jess Roy
Colliers International

Paige Lee
Cox Architecture