Our Leadership Teams

Our leadership

The Property Industry Foundation has proven to be a very successful forum and philanthropic focal point for the property and construction industry. It gives individuals and companies the opportunity to use their skills and resources to help young people at-risk.

Our National Patron

Our National Patron is The Hon. Dame Marie Roslyn Bashir AD, CVO

Professor Bashir, became the first woman to be appointed Governor of NSW on 1 March 2001. She has taught at the Universities of Sydney and NSW, with particular emphasis in the fields of children's services, psychiatry and mental health services, and indigenous health programs. 

The Property Industry Foundation has been extremely honoured to have Professor Bashir as the Foundation’s Patron since March 2004. Professor Bashir is a strong advocate of at-risk and homeless young people and is proud of the property and construction industry for its major contributions to the community.

 

Ambassador | Greg Paramor AO

A Founding Member of the Foundation and major financial contributor, is passionate about getting young people off the streets and into jobs. The Greg Paramor Scholarship Program was introduced to young people who participate in the Foundation’s Rebuild-a-Young-Life Program and stay with their jobs in our industry for at least a year.

Lawyers | TressCox
 

Auditors| PwC
 

National Board

Our National Board of Directors and State Board of Advisers in New South Wales, Victoria and Queensland are committed individuals demonstrating leadership through steering the industry to provide financial and in-kind support to charities who are making a tangible difference to the lives of at-risk and homeless young people.

Bob Johnston
The GPT Group (National Chair)
Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director

Steve Gatt
KPMG (Chair, Board of Advisers NSW)
Partner, Sector Leader Real Estate

Brian McGuckin
LauDan Developments (Chair, Board of Advisers QLD)
Managing Director

Daryl Browning
ISPT (Chair, Board of Advisers VIC)
Chief Executive Officer

Barry Brakey
Future Fund
Head of Property

Murray Coleman OAM
Macquarie Capital
Division Director

John Kenny
Colliers International
Chief Executive Officer Australia & NZ

Ceinwen Kirk
Mosaic
Director

 

PIF National BOD

 

NSW

Steve Gatt
KPMG (NSW Chairman)

Christopher Ahern
Ganellen

Simon Burt
Brookfield Property Partners

Mark Conroy 
EY

Matthew Faddy 
The GPT Group

James Harris 
Consultant 

Brett Mason 
Built 

Alison Mirams 
Roberts Pizzarotti 

Kylie O’Connor
AMP Capital 

Bill Plastiras 
CPB Contractors

Penny Ransom 
Investa 

Mark Sheldon
Group GSA

Nicholle Sparkes
Frasers Property Australia

Richard Stacker 
Charter Hall

Joel Stringer
Lendlease

Shayne Taylor
Muller Partnership

Jason Vieusseux
Mirvac

John Wynne
Urbis

NSW Profiles

QLD

Brian McGuckin
LauDan Developments (QLD Chairman)

Christian Adamson
Built

Simon Beirne
Colliers International

Ann Marie Brady
Stockland

Jane Edwards
BBS Communications

Cameron Leggatt 
Frasers Property Australia 

Susan Mercer 
Geon Property

Chris Mountford 
Property Council of Australia (QLD)

Christine O'Hara
FACTION Consulting

Renaye Peters
AECOM

Michael Rayner
Blight Rayner 

Matthew Rollason
Dentons

Ben Slack 
Urbis

Jacob Swan
JLL

QLD Profiles

VIC

Daryl Browning
ISPT (VIC Chairman)

Sarah Bloom
Frasers Property Australia

Richard Bowman 
EY

Barry Brakey
Future Fund

Peter Inge 
Zig Inge Group

Joe Kokai
Lendlease

John Marasco
Colliers International

Brian McGovern
Commonwealth Bank of Australia

Anthea Savidis
Watpac (PropertyBlitz Representative)

Ellie Schwab
DEXUS Property Group

Andrew Schwartz 
Qualitas Property Partners

Angela Skandarajah
Minter Ellison Lawyers

Wendy Brakey
Property Industry Foundation

VIC Profiles

NSW

Matthew Faddy
The GPT Group (Chair)

Bruce Boes
MMD Construction Consultants

Rowan Griffin
Lend Lease

Alec Horley
Consultant

Arthur Lane
Consultant

James Patterson
Cushman & Wakefield

Penny Ransom
Investa Property Group

Mark Sheldon
Group GSA

Les Hems
EY

Tim Christie
Taylor Group

Margot Black 
Charter Hall

QLD

Ben Slack
Urbis (Chair)

Tim Morgan
Cox Architecture

Jacob Swan 
JLL

Jeff Merchant
Norman Disney & Young

Mahoney Smith
Dentons

VIC

Richard Bowman
EY (Chair)

Howard Brenchley
APN Property Group

Daryl Browning
ISPT

Barry Brakey
Future Fund

Peter Small
Urbis

Wendy Brakey
Property Industry Foundation

NATIONAL

Mark Gleeson
Frasers Property (Chair)

Sarah Bloom
Frasers Property Australia Holdings

Sarah Cole
Salvation Army Oasis College

Neil Davies 
The Burdekin Association

Ben Dodwell 
Folkestone

Adam Makepeace
Marist Youth Care

Glen McKernan
Charter Hall

David Moutou
Parramatta City Council

James Patterson 
Cushman & Wakefield

Luke Radford
Apprenticeship Careers Australia

James Selby 
Salvation Army YouthLink

Angela Skandarajah
Minter Ellison Lawyers (VIC)

Lukis Smith
Salvation Army Oasis College

Sue Wiblin
NRMA

Rosemary Smithson
Property Industry Foundation

Wendy Brakey
Property Industry Foundation

VIC

Angela Skandarajah
Minter Ellison Lawyers (Chair)

Sarah Bloom
Frasers Property Australia

Barry Brakey
Future Fund

Wendy Brakey
Property Industry Foundation

VIC

John Marasco
Colliers International

Barry Brakey
Future Fund

Daryl Browning
ISPT

Andrew Schwartz
Qualitas Property Partners

Wendy Brakey
Property Industry Foundation

 

NATIONAL

Kerrie Muskens
Brookfield Australia (Chairperson)

Andrew Anning
Ray White Projects

Craig Manning
The Australian

Craig McCarthy
JLL

Lee Waldo
Investa Property Group 

James Dykes
edwardjames

NSW

Nicholle Sparkes
Frasers Property Australia (Chairperson)

Jason Vieusseux
Mirvac

Alison Mirams
Consultant

Stephen Boss
Built

Angelo Mavris
CPB Contractors

Joel Barnett
Ganellen

Joel Stringer
Lend Lease

VIC

Ellie Schwab
DEXUS Property Group (Chair)

Barry Brakey
Future Fund

Daryl Browning
ISPT

Peter Inge
Zig Inge Group

Wendy Brakey
Property Industry Foundation

NSW 

David Hagger 
Deloitte (Chair)

Peter Vines
CBRE

Chris Abouhamad
Eastern Pacific

Ray Baksmati
Frasers Property Australia

Bruce McCelland
Sydney Business Chamber, Western Sydney

Jey Mahendra
Blacktown City Council

Nathan Burbidge
Blacktown City Council

Eddie Jackson
Liverpool City Council 

 

NSW

James Harris
Liverpool Partners (Chair)

Tass Assarapin
Mitchell Brandtman

Mary Fifita
Property NSW

Tica Hessing
Cushman & Wakefield

Ruth L. Hoog Antink
Lendlease

Joshua Kacimaiwai 
Brookfield

Matthew Margiotta
EY

Luke Prokuda
JLL

Jessica Robinson
GroupGSA

Daniel San Martin
Aurecon Group

Eva Tobin
KPMG

Cameron Wakeham 
Colliers International

 

 

QLD

Sheree Cuyten
DEXUS (Chair)

Sarah Friend
Gray Puksand

Matthee Butchard
Corrs

Rachel O'Shea
Charter Hall

Guy Stafford
Raine & Horne Commercial

Nick Ioannou
Professional Caliber Security

Lee Gio
Professional Caliber Security

Caitlin Clarke 
Friend of the Foundation

Avril Pretorius
Davidson

Christina Cho
Cox Architecture

Priscilla Tan 
Jadecorp

Lauren Bunning
Friend of the Foundation

Luke Smith
Cushman & Wakefield

Travis Gielen
Knight Frank

Roxy King
Northrop

Sean Mennis
AECOM

VIC

Anthea Savidis
Watpac (Chair)

Chris Hardisty
CBRE (Vice-Chair)

Adam Tuck
Oliver Hume

Simon Green
ARUP

Stephanie Collins
Rigby Cooke Lawyers

Bianca Christensen
Rider Levett Bucknall

Abbie Kent
Simonds Homes

Rosemary Ley
Turner & Townsend Thinc

Matthew Powell
HWL Ebsworth Lawyers

Nathan Thompson
Cushman & Wakefield

Stephanie Swann
Deloitte 

Jake Whitelaw
CBRE

Robert Zeidaks
PwC

Brenton New
Vicinity Centres

Jack Ronaldson
ISPT

Evan Browning
Property Industry Foundation

Annabelle Crowe
Property Industry Foundation

NSW

Rebecca Smith
Lend Lease (Chair)

Christine Cassar
Urbis (Vice-Chair)

Jasmine Burgess
AMP Capital

Elinor Coghill
AMP Capital

Mel Gudgeon
Westpac Group

Amy Wills
Colliers International

Amy Oliver
Ipoh Management

QLD

Rebecca Sully
Boulder capital (Chair)

Kathrin Breitenstein
Glasshouse Advisory

Kristina Newell
Urbis

Jade Richardson
JLL

Hannah Jonker
Colliers International

Lyn Matthews
Friend of the Foundation

Marla Jackson
QIC

Lyn Matthews
Friend of the Foundation

 

VIC

Kerrie Judge
Knight Frank Australia (Chair)

Vanessa Scaife
Moray & Agnew Lawyers (Vice-Chair)

Rochelle Bawden
Aurecon Australasia

Sandra Burgess
Minter Ellison

Stephanie Martiniano
Moray & Agnew Lawyers

Kristen Sagar
ISPT

Loryn Wilson
Colliers International

Ysabelle Devereux
Colliers International

Jan Flavell
Knight Frank Australia

Wendy Brakey
Property Industry Foundation

Annabelle Crowe
Property Industry Foundation

Evan Browning
Property Industry Foundation

NSW

Arthur Lane
Consultant (Chair)

Arthur Psaltis
Psaltgroup SCA

Richard Stacker
Charter Hall

Troy Darcy

Mirvac Group

Belinda Scott
Colliers International

Tim Lakos
Country Garden 

Emma Parry
RTW Communications

QLD

Greg Clarke
McGees Property (Chair)

Robert Fox
AECOM

Jason Thornley
WT Partnership

Bob Rice
The GPT Group

Shannon Grant
Built

Elvis Sozia
The GPT Group

Ian Richardson
Construction People

VIC

Lachlan Pinda
PROCOAT Systems (Chair)

Andrew Woodrow
Pure Projects 

Georgie Dentry
Multiplex 

Graham Hemmingway
Gill Property

Kirsty Hibbins
Woods Bagot

Hanna Joyce
Multiplex

Stephen Cheney
dwp | suters

Amy Guy
API 

Myles Harry
Logie-Smith Lanyon Lawyers

Simon Lowe
CBUS Property Pty Ltd 

Kerrie Muskens
Brookfield

Wendy Brakey
Property Industry Foundation

Evan Browning
Property Industry Foundation

Annabelle Crowe
Property Industry Foundation

QLD

Matthew Rollason
Dentons (Chair)

Ann-Marie Brady
Stockland

Mark Pickerill
Slattery

James Dimsey
DEXUS

Lizzi Byrne
Davidson

 

NSW

Charles Moore
Sydney Olympic Park Authority (Chair)

Mark Conroy
EY

Chris Davis
The GPT Group

Nick Deeks
WT Partnership

James Harris
KPMG

Paul Hunter
JLL

Roger Hurley
Enginuity

Graeme Smith
Consultant

Ross Reynolds
Ichor Construction

 

VIC

Daryl Browning
ISPT (Chair)

Dean Arnel
The GPT Group

Tim Clarke
Plus Architecture

Matthew Donzow
The Future Fund

Michael Hands
Corporate Cycling

Ben Hegerty
Savills

Jacinta Hardy
Secure Parking

Nathan Lorkin
Corporate Cycling

Angus MacHutchison
Vicinity Centres

Stephen Natoli
Holding Redlich

Scott Rush
Secure Parking

Stuart Verrier
Out Front Pty Ltd

Wendy Brakey
Property Industry Foundation

Evan Browning
Property Industry Foundation

Annabelle Crowe
Property Industry Foundation

 

NSW

Christopher Ahern
Ganellen

Lu Auckram
Luv Marketing

Niki Paramor
Leftfield Investments

Stephanie Partridge
Goodman

Maryanne Plastiras
Friend of the Foundation

Moonmoon Sahu
Friend of the Foundation 

QLD

Christine O'Hara
FCATION Consulting

Lady Jane Edwards
BBS Communications

Michael Rayner
Blight Rayner

 

 

 

VIC

Wendy Brakey
Property Industry Foundation (Chair​)

Myles Harry
Logie-Smith Lanyon

Grant Holman
Wood & Grieve Engineers

Annemie Duggal
Property Council of Australia

Nancy D'Arcy
Minterellison

Nik Tabain
Gray Puksand

Victoria Bennell
United Commercial Projects 

Phil Gardiner
Irwinconsult

Penny Wade
Irwinconsult

Huy Chau
Probuild

Valerie Mack
Cone 

Evan Browning
Property Industry Foundation

Annabelle Crowe
Property Industry Foundation